+++ AI Quality Summit on the 11.12. & 12.12.2023 in Frankfurt. Limited capacity for the conference featuring renowned speakers from the fields of mobility & production, finance, health and politics. More information. +++

Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General notes


The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens with your personal data
when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you
can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection
please see our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website


Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?


Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section “Information on the responsible office” in this data protection declaration.


How do we collect your data?


On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This may be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.


What do we use your data for?


Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.


What rights do you have regarding your data?


You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent for data processing,
you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.


Third-party analytics and tools


When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically analyzed. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programs.
Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting


We host the content of our website with the following provider:

Mail: datenschutz@raidboxes.de


Raidboxes
The provider is Raidboxes GmbH, Hafenstraße 32, 48153 Münster (hereinafter “Raidboxes “). When you visit our website, Raidboxes collects various log files including your IP addresses.
For more information, please see Raidboxes’ privacy policy: https://raidboxes.io/legal/privacy/


The use of Raidboxes is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

3. General notes and mandatory information


Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible entity

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

AI Quality & Testing Hub GmbH
Bessie Coleman Street 7
60549 Frankfurt am Main

E-mail: info@aiqualityhub.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO, insofar as special categories of data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO are processed. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The data processing may further be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO shall take place. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

If you file an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.
Cookies may originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services of third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes
be used.
Cookies are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified.
The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested,
Processing exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. At the
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Which cookies and services are used on this website can be found in this privacy policy.

Request by e-mail, phone or fax


If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not share this data without your consent.
The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.
The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

WP Statistics


This website uses the WP Statistics analysis tool to statistically evaluate visitor traffic. Provider is Veronalabs, Tatari 64, 10134, Tallinn, Estonia (https://veronalabs.com).
WP Statistics allows us to analyze the use of our website. WP Statistics collects log files (IP address, referrer, browser used, origin of the user, search engine used) and actions that website visitors have taken on the page (e.g. clicks and views).
The data collected with WP Statistics is stored exclusively on our own server. The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both our website and our advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.


IP anonymization


We use WP Statistics with anonymized IP. Your IP address is shortened so that it can no longer be directly assigned to you.


Source:
https://www.e-recht24.de